Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Auction Sale Finder Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us
  • job applicants and our current and former employees

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.auctionsalefinder.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by Auction Sale Finder Limited

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints or queries

Auction Sale Finder Limited tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Auction Sale Finder Limited’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

Auction Sale Finder Limited tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the Auction Sale Finder Limited for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Internal Compliance Team, or writing to the address provided below.
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.
If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Internal Compliance Team.
Collection Information posted on Auction Sale Finder is obviously publicly available. Our servers are located in the United Kingdom. Auction Sale Finder will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you are consenting to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers. We collect and store the following personal information:
•           email address, physical contact information, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information;
•           computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from Auction Sale Finder and ad data (all through cookies – you can take steps to disable the cookies on your browser although this is likely to affect your ability to use the site);
•           other information, including users IP address and standard web log information.

Use We use users’ personal information to:
•           provide our services;
•           resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
•           encourage safe trading and enforce our policies;
•           customize users’ experience, measure interest in our services, and inform users about services and updates;
•           communicate marketing and promotional offers to you;
•           do other things for users as described when we collect the information.

Subscription Services Personal information provided as part of the registration process for any publication, product or service is used to manage your subscription and to enable us to provide a better service.
Payment details Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by us to process the transaction. These details will be stored on a secure server and may be used by us to facilitate and personalise future transactions with you. If you do not wish us to store and use the information for future transactions, please contact us.
Contact details We will use contact details provided by you as part of any registration process (i.e. your name, job title, telephone and fax number and your e-mail and postal addresses) to provide any product or services requested by you and also to tell you about important changes to relevant subscription services and their functionality.
Contact details other than e-mail addresses will be used by us and by our associated companies to provide you with information about other services and products which may interest you and may also be disclosed to third party businesses and advertisers for the same purpose.
We will not use or disclose your e-mail address for marketing purposes unless you have agreed that we may use or disclose it in this way.
Registration details To gain access to certain services on the Website you will need to register (free of charge). As part of the registration process, you will be given a username and password. You agree that the information supplied with your registration will be truthful, accurate and complete. You also agree that you will not attempt to register in the name of any other individual nor will you adopt any username with we deem to be offensive. All personal information supplied by you as part of the registration process will be protected and used in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.
You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23 January 2014.
How to contact us Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to the Internal Compliance Department or by writing to Auction Sale Finder Limited, Radnor View, Glasbury-on-Wye, Hereford, HR3 5PT.
General We reserve the right to assign or subcontract any or all of our rights and obligations under these terms and conditions to a third party. If we exercise this right, we shall name the assignee or subcontractor on the Website and you will be entitled to terminate the account within 5 working days. You may not without our prior written consent assign or dispose of any rights or obligations arising under these terms and conditions.